art under 20 logo

Many thanks to
Art Under 20 Sponsor

Suncoast Credit Union

Art Under 20 is a visual art exhibit and competition for Lee County high school students, who exhibit their work at ArtFest Fort Myers as they compete for prizes and cash awards. This year, they're also sharing their work with you in this virtual show. Enjoy!

Supporting Young Artists

2021 Award Winners

Meet the 2021 Student Artists

Click any image to see it larger.

ARTIST: Trinity

TEACHER: Petcher

SCHOOL: Cypress Lake High School

2ND PLACE:
Digital

ARTIST: Kayla

TEACHER: Mrs. Lorson

SCHOOL: Riverdale

ARTIST: Sophia

TEACHER: Petcher

SCHOOL: Cypress Lake

Fewster Family Award

ARTIST: Adrian

TEACHER: Paula Beth Wesson-Everhart

SCHOOL: Fort Myers High School

Fewster Family Award

ARTIST: Elisa

TEACHER: Marguerite Petcher

SCHOOL: Cypress Lake High School

ARTIST: Yuliet

TEACHER: David Martin

SCHOOL: Lehigh Senior High School

HONORABLE MENTION

ARTIST: Malachi

TEACHER: Mrs.marshall

SCHOOL: Riverdale highschool

ARTIST: Patricia

TEACHER: Marguerite Petcher

SCHOOL: Cypress Lake High School

ARTIST: Shaun

TEACHER: Mrs Marshall

SCHOOL: Riverdale High School

ARTIST: Zaebeth

TEACHER: Molly Fredricks

SCHOOL: Estero High school

ARTIST: Anahi

TEACHER: Marguerite Petcher

SCHOOL: Cypress Lake High School

ARTIST: Carolina

TEACHER: Amber Rogers

SCHOOL: Riverdale High School

ARTIST: Alayna

TEACHER: Petcher

SCHOOL: Cypress Lake

HONORABLE MENTION

ARTIST: Daria

TEACHER: Mrs. Petcher

SCHOOL: Cypress Lake

ARTIST: Jenny

TEACHER: David Martin

SCHOOL: Lehigh Senior High School

3RD PLACE:
3-Dimensional

ARTIST: Gabrielle

TEACHER: Patricia Bonwell

SCHOOL: Cypress lake high school

HONORABLE MENTION

ARTIST: Emma

TEACHER: Molly Fredericks

SCHOOL: Estero High School

ARTIST: Irini

TEACHER: Marguerite Petcher

SCHOOL: Cypress Lake High School

ARTIST: Paige

TEACHER: Amber Rogers

SCHOOL: Riverdale

ARTIST: Sidra

TEACHER: Mrs. Ross

SCHOOL: Riverdale High School

ARTIST: Cory

TEACHER: Amber Ross

SCHOOL: Riverdale High School

ARTIST: Vi

TEACHER: Samantha Hower

SCHOOL: Mariner High School

ARTIST: Anna

TEACHER: Paula Beth Wesson-Everhart

SCHOOL: Fort Myers High School

BEST OF SHOW

ARTIST: Madelyn

TEACHER: Marguerite Petcher

SCHOOL: Cypress Lake High School

ARTIST: Jess

TEACHER: Nick Grey

SCHOOL: Canterbury School

Fewster Family Award

ARTIST: Bella

TEACHER: Hower

SCHOOL: Mariner

3RD PLACE:
Photography

ARTIST: Hannah

TEACHER: Marguerite Petcher

SCHOOL: Cypress Lake High School

ARTIST: Mairin

TEACHER: Marguerite Petcher

SCHOOL: Cypress Lake High School

ARTIST: Virginia

TEACHER: Ms. Everhart

SCHOOL: Fort Myers High School

ARTIST: Bryce

TEACHER: David Martin

SCHOOL: Lehigh Senior High School

HONORABLE MENTION

ARTIST: Isabel

TEACHER: Stacey Elmeer

SCHOOL: Bishop Verot High School

ARTIST: Christian

TEACHER: Mrs. Bonwell

SCHOOL: Cypress lake high school

ARTIST: Heidi

TEACHER: Marguerite Petcher

SCHOOL: Cypress Lake High School

HONORABLE MENTION

ARTIST: Ricky

TEACHER: Mrs. Bonwell

SCHOOL: Cypress Lake High

ARTIST: Madison

TEACHER: Holly Kurth

SCHOOL: North Fort Myers High School

2ND PLACE:
Photography

ARTIST: Nikole

TEACHER: Emily Lorson

SCHOOL: Riverdale High School

2ND PLACE:
Mixed Media

ARTIST: Aleena

TEACHER: Mrs. bonwell

SCHOOL: Cypress lake high school

2ND PLACE:
Recycled Materials

ARTIST: Allison

TEACHER: Bonwell

SCHOOL: Cypress Lake High School

ARTIST: Zoe

TEACHER: Marguerite Petcher

SCHOOL: Cypress Lake High School

1ST PLACE:
Painting

ARTIST: Genesis

TEACHER: Petcher

SCHOOL: Cypress Lake High School

ARTIST: Chloe

TEACHER: Marguerite Petcher

SCHOOL: Cypress Lake High

ARTIST: Zachary

TEACHER: Elodie Cotton

SCHOOL: Cypress Lake Highschool

ARTIST: Emerson

TEACHER: Dahl

SCHOOL: Oasis High School

ARTIST: Kayla

TEACHER: Ms. Ross

SCHOOL: Riverdale High School

ARTIST: Amanda

TEACHER: Mrs.Ross

SCHOOL: Riverdale

ARTIST: Amelia

TEACHER: David Martin

SCHOOL: Lehigh Senior HighSchool

ARTIST: Laura

TEACHER: Cynthia Favia

SCHOOL: Riverdale High School

ARTIST: Amneris

TEACHER: Mr. Martin

SCHOOL: Lehigh Senior High School

ARTIST: Caroline

TEACHER: Angela Brant

SCHOOL: Fort Myers High School

ARTIST: Alyson

TEACHER: Mr. Saludes

SCHOOL: Lehigh Senior High

ARTIST: Yaritza

TEACHER: Marguerite Petcher

SCHOOL: Cypress Lake High School

ARTIST: Candice

TEACHER: Shamrock

SCHOOL: Mariner

ARTIST: Sarah

TEACHER: Ross

SCHOOL: Riverdale Highschool

ARTIST: Alicia

TEACHER: Shamrock

SCHOOL: Mariner High School

ARTIST: Paige

TEACHER: Marguerite Petcher

SCHOOL: Cypress Lake High School

Fewster Family Award

ARTIST: Kerstin

TEACHER: Miss bonwell

SCHOOL: Cypress lake high school center for the arts

ARTIST: Adriana

TEACHER: Marguerite Petcher

SCHOOL: Cypress lake high

ARTIST: Ivy

TEACHER: Mrs. Petcher

SCHOOL: Cypress Lake Highschool

ARTIST: Laci

TEACHER: Mrs. Rogers

SCHOOL: Riverdale

ARTIST: Helen

TEACHER: Mrs. Shamrock

SCHOOL: Mariner High

ARTIST: Cole

TEACHER: Ambers ross Rogers

SCHOOL: Riverdale high school

ARTIST: Annie

TEACHER: Amber Rogers

SCHOOL: Riverdale High School

ARTIST: Ash

TEACHER: Marguerite Petcher

SCHOOL: Cypress lake highschool

ARTIST: Michelle

TEACHER: Jennifer Shamrock

SCHOOL: Mariner High School

ARTIST: Jocelyn

TEACHER: Cynthia Favia

SCHOOL: Riverdale High School

ARTIST: Kaitlyn

TEACHER: Jordan Marshman

SCHOOL: Riverdale Highschool

ARTIST: Kevin

TEACHER: David Martin

SCHOOL: Lehigh Senior High School

ARTIST: Tabitha

TEACHER: Marshall

SCHOOL: Riverdale

ARTIST: Kimberly

TEACHER: Ms.Marshman

SCHOOL: Gutierrez

ARTIST: Jasmine

TEACHER: Cynthia Favia

SCHOOL: Riverdale High School

ARTIST: Sabrina

TEACHER: Patricia Bonwell

SCHOOL: Wessel

3RD PLACE:
Mixed Media

ARTIST: Bennasia

TEACHER: Mrs.Hubacz

SCHOOL: south fort myers highschool

ARTIST: Te’a

TEACHER: Emily Lorson

SCHOOL: Riverdale High School

ARTIST: Samantha

TEACHER: Ross

SCHOOL: Riverdale

ARTIST: Fiorella

TEACHER: Amber Ross

SCHOOL: Riverdale High School

ARTIST: Hailey

TEACHER: Mrs. Ross

SCHOOL: Riverdale

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

ARTIST: Julia

TEACHER: Amber Ross

SCHOOL: Riverdale

ARTIST: Alexis

TEACHER: Emily Lorson

SCHOOL: Riverdale High School

ARTIST: Arianna

TEACHER: Molly Fredricks

SCHOOL: Estero High School

ARTIST: Megan

TEACHER: Amber Ross

SCHOOL: Riverdale High Scool

ARTIST: Kaitlyn

TEACHER: Petcher

SCHOOL: Cypress Lake High School

2ND PLACE:
Painting

ARTIST: Kaylee

TEACHER: Ross

SCHOOL: Riverdale High school

ARTIST: Nathaly

TEACHER: Amber Ross

SCHOOL: Riverdale high school

ARTIST: Melainey

TEACHER: Marguerite Petcher

SCHOOL: Cypress Lake High School

1ST PLACE:
Digital

ARTIST: Abilene

TEACHER: Favia

SCHOOL: Riverdale High School

3RD PLACE:
Recycled Materials

ARTIST: Rose

TEACHER: Ms. Ross

SCHOOL: Riverdale Highschool

ARTIST: Dary

TEACHER: Ross

SCHOOL: Riverdale High School

ARTIST: abby

TEACHER: marshman

SCHOOL: riverdale high school

HONORABLE MENTION

ARTIST: Averi

TEACHER: Patricia Bonwell

SCHOOL: Cypress Lake High

HONORABLE MENTION

ARTIST: Vianey

TEACHER: Mrs.Fredricks

SCHOOL: Estero high school

ARTIST: Savannah

TEACHER: Hower

SCHOOL: Mariner

ARTIST: Kaden

TEACHER: Ms. Cynthia Favia

SCHOOL: Riverdale High School

ARTIST: Trinity

TEACHER: David Martin

SCHOOL: Lehigh Senior High School

ARTIST: Lauren

TEACHER: Favia

SCHOOL: Riverdale high school

ARTIST: Keila

TEACHER: Mr.Krichbaum

SCHOOL: North Fort Myers High school

1ST PLACE:
Recycled Materials

ARTIST: Sophia

TEACHER: Johnathan Krichbaum

SCHOOL: North Fort Myers High School

ARTIST: Ginger

TEACHER: Fredricks

SCHOOL: Goldey

ARTIST: Ashton

TEACHER: Molly Fredricks

SCHOOL: Estero High School

3RD PLACE:
Painting

ARTIST: Kate

TEACHER: Holly Kurth

SCHOOL: North Fort Myers

1ST PLACE:
Photography

ARTIST: Fabiola

TEACHER: Jennifer Shamrock

SCHOOL: Mariner High School

1ST PLACE:
3-Dimensional

ARTIST: Riley

TEACHER: Elodie Cotton

SCHOOL: Cypress Lake High School

ARTIST: Tabitha

TEACHER: Marshall

SCHOOL: Riverdale

ARTIST: Madeline

TEACHER: mrs Elmer

SCHOOL: bishop Perot high school

artfest@home is a virtual art festival Presented by
Southwest Florida's Premier Art Festival
On the waterfront in historic downtown Fort Myers
SAVE THE DATE FOR 2022!
Saturday and Sunday, February 5 & 6, 2022
Opening Night Friday, February 4
beaches of fort myers tourist development council logo
provides support for
ArtFest@Home
sunsational_award_logo-overflowing
2020 Gold Awards:
Crisis Communication Plan,
Green Program,
Social Media Advertising Campaign
Pinnacle-Logo-Winner-2019(1)
Gold Award:
Best Program to Benefit a Cause
artfaircalendar2019
#1 Favorite Small Town Art Fairs
200 Best Logo 2020
RANKED #22 in the nation

SAVE THE DATE FOR 2022!

Saturday and Sunday, February 5 & 6, 2022
Opening Night Friday, February 4
On the waterfront in historic downtown Fort Myers

Phone: 239-768-3602

Email: info@artfestfortmyers.com